Privacy Policy

Please review the I Lean Right website Privacy Policy.
Your use of the website is bound by this policy.

~

This privacy policy sets out how I Lean Right uses and protects any information that you give to I Lean Right when you use this web site. Please review this page from time to time as it may be updated without notice.

Our Commitment To Privacy

I Lean Right is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our guests, members, staff, participants, subscribers, and customers. The following policies apply to our web site visitors, our newsletter, email, SMS/MMS, and voice broadcast list subscribers, and customers who order through our online order forms. We pledge to guard your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy and respect the confidentiality of all visitors, subscribers, members, staff, or customer data submitted to I Lean Right.

To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we provide a link to it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the I Lean Right web site. On some pages you can order services, make requests, post comments, and register to receive information or materials. The types of information that may be collected are:

Customer and Subscriber Information: (name, address, email address, phone number, cell phone number, fax number, and credit/debit card information, etc.)

The Way We Use Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular, for the following:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails, SMS/MMS text messages, and voice broadcast messages about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the contact information you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to complete that order, to ship materials (when necessary) and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Email addresses from received emails are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You, as a Participant on our web site, hereby consent to receive phone calls from automatic telephone dialing systems and/or pre-recorded telemarketing calls and/or SMS/MMS text messages, from or on behalf of  I Lean Right, at the telephone number provided on or through any form on this web site. You acknowledge your understanding that your consent herein is not a required condition of purchasing any property, goods, or services. I Lean Right will contact you via SMS/MMS text message, electronic mail, automated telephone messages or automated voicemail messages to provide you with your free information, account information, marketing messages, and follow-up communications (“Direct Contact Feature”). By submitting any form on any page of our web site you agree to this Notice and provide your informed consent to receive these messages. Please read and review the entire I Lean Right Terms of Service for additional details, and to understand your rights and obligations related to using the I Lean Right web site.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our web site and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our web site, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above, without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send your request to the address following the next paragraph.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at this address:

I Lean Right
P.O. Box 1646
McKinney, TX 75070

To contact us via email please click here.

Please note that we are only able to correspond in English.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

I Lean Right and our payment processor use Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal information, including your credit card number before it travels over the Internet. The SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. All computer data which contain our customer’s information will be stored in protected areas accessible only to necessary personnel. I Lean Right does not store or retain credit card information, and credit card information is only used to complete the purchases that you have selected and intend to purchase.

Choice / Opt-Out

Our web site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email, SMS/MMS text message and voice message marketing communications from us. Our email, SMS/MMS text message, and voice message servers are CAN-SPAM compliant, which means that you will receive an email or text message requiring that you confirm your subscription prior to receiving messages from our list servers. Additionally, after you have opted-in to receive email from us, there will be an unsubscribe link on every email that you receive from us. SMS/MMS text messaging list subscribers can simply reply with the keyword STOP to stop further SMS/MMS communication from us.

Analytics

As you use this Website, we use automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) to collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns. This generally includes information about where you are, how you use our website and any communications between your computer and this site. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

We collect this data for statistical purposes and we don’t collect personal information through Google Analytics. The purpose of this data is to improve our website and offerings.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics so that none of your personal information is collected and stored by Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.  For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you can access the Google Privacy Policy here.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your computer and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, or likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the I Lean Right web site.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or related to advertising on this website, you can contact us to make the request. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU when Ad Networks are used.)

Links to Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites or vendors of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes in Privacy Policy

I Lean Right is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

I Lean Right may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes to this policy.

This policy is effective from July 15, 2019.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email or write to us at:

I Lean Right
P.O. Box 1646
McKinney, TX 75070

Latest Update: May 1, 2020